Conference Program - FOR2036 Research Symposium 2020

 FOR2036 Symposium 2020

Remaining Riddles in Cell Death Research

January 12th – 16th 2020, Obergurgl, Austria

                                                                              

Sunday, Januar 12th      

start                                    end                                      

1:00 PM         –          6:30 PM                         Arrival at Obergurgl, Room Move-In

6:30 PM         –          8:00 PM                         Dinner 

                                  Opening Session         Welcome Address and Opening Talks

8:00 PM         –          8:15 PM                         Welcome Address and Information

8:15 PM         –          8:30 PM                         Introduction by the FOR2036 Group (T. Brunner)

8:30 PM         –          9:00 PM                         OPENING TALK 1:  Ana García-Sáez             

9:00 PM         –          9:30 PM                         OPENING TALK 2:  Douglas Green

9:30 PM                                                             social evening  

                                                                              

Monday, January, 13th 

7:00 AM         –          8:20 AM                         Breakfast         

  

                                         Session ONE         Cell Death Modalities

8:30 AM         –          8:50 AM                         Domagoj Vucic  

8:50 AM         –          9:10 AM                         Najoua Lalaoui  

9:10 AM         –          9:30 AM                         Manolis Pasparakis        

9:30 AM         –          9:50 AM                         Yaron Fuchs       

9:50 AM         –          10:10 AM                       Marcus Conrad

                                                                              

                coffee break                                    

                                       

                                         Session TWO       Regulation of apoptosis

10:40 AM       –          11:00 AM                     Rebekka Lambrecht      

11:00 AM       –          11:20 AM                      Alicia Borgeaud 

11:20 AM       –          11:40 AM                      Ana Janic             

11:40 AM       –          12:00 PM                     Angelika Harbauer         

                                                                              

                free afternoon                                

                                                                              

                                     Session THREE       The Bcl-2 family proteins

5:10 PM         –          5:30 PM                        Jan Paul Medema         

5:30 PM         –          5:50 PM                        Enrica Bordignon          

5:50 PM         –          6:10 PM                        Samara Naim     

6:10 PM         –          6:30 PM                        Jochen Prehn    

6:30 PM         –          6:50 PM                        Verena Labi        

                                                                              

7:00 PM         –          8:30 PM                        Dinner 

                                                                              

8:30 PM         –          10:00 PM                    Poster Presentations

Tuesday, January, 14th 

7:00 AM         –          8:20 AM                       Breakfast           

                                     Session FOUR        Focus on effectors: BAX and BAK

8:30 AM         –          8:50 AM                       Peter Czabotar  

8:50 AM         –          9:10 AM                        Katia Cosentino 

9:10 AM         –          9:30 AM                        Frank Edlich      

9:30 AM         –          9:50 AM                        Grant Dewson   

9:50 AM         –          10:10 AM                      Georg Häcker   

                                                                              

                coffee break                                    

                                     Session FIVE         Death Receptors and their Signaling Networks

10:40 AM       –          11:00 AM                    John Silke            

11:00 AM       –          11:20 AM                     Inna Lavrik         

11:20 AM       –          11:40 AM                     Uris Ros Quincoces       

11:40 AM       –          12:00 PM                     Dagmar Kulms   

                                                                              

                free afternoon                                                                       

                                                                              

4:00 PM         –          5:30 PM                 Gender Equality in Science - Round Table

                                                                              

                                    Session SIX           Death Receptors and Inflammation

5:30 PM         –          5:50 PM                    Pascal Meier      

5:50 PM         –          6:10 PM                    Henning Walczak   

6:10 PM         –          6:30 PM                    Monica Yabal     

6:30 PM         –          6:50 PM                    Lynn Wong        

                                                                              

7:00 PM         –          8:30 PM                     Dinner 

                                                                              

                                   Session SEVEN      Cell Death in mitosis and tissue regeneration

8:30 PM         –          8:50 PM                    Luca Fava            

8:50 PM         –          9:10 PM                    Manuel Haschka             

9:10 PM         –          9:30 PM                    Nadine Pollak    

9:30 PM         –          9:50 PM                    Christian Molnar           

                                             

Wednesday, January, 15th         

7:00 AM         –          8:20 AM                     Breakfast           

                                     Session EIGHT     Cell Death in Anti-Tumor Therapy

8:30 AM         –          8:50 AM                     Mar Orzaez       

8:50 AM         –          9:10 AM                     Mahvash Tavassoli          

9:10 AM         –          9:30 AM                     Joan Montero   

9:30 AM         –          9:50 AM                     Silvia von Karstedt       

9:50 AM         –          10:10 AM                    Mads Daugaard 

                                                                              

                coffee break                                    

                                  Session NINE          Cell Death in Inflammation and Cancer I

10:40 AM       –          11:00 AM                   Mads Gyrd-Hansen       

11:00 AM       –          11:20 AM                   Nieves Peltzer   

11:20 AM       –          11:40 AM                   Simon Neumann       

11:40 AM       –          12:00 PM                   Veronika Sexl    

                                                                              

                free afternoon                                

                                                                              

                                    Session TEN           Cell Death in Inflammation and Cancer II

5:10 PM         –          5:30 PM                      Andreas Strasser            

5:30 PM         –          5:50 PM                      Stephen Tait     

5:50 PM         –          6:10 PM                      Cristina Munoz-Pinedo 

6:10 PM         –          6:30 PM                       Ian Gentle          

6:30 PM         –          6:50 PM                       Seamus Martin 

                                                                              

7:00 PM         –          8:20 PM                       Dinner 

                                                                              

                                  Session ELEVEN     Final Session

8:30 PM         –          9:00 PM                    FINAL TALK 1:   Philipp Jost       

9:00 PM         –          9:30 PM                    FINAL TALK 2:   Marion MacFarlane       

9:30 PM         –          9:45 PM            Concluding Remarks: A. García Sáez, A. Villunger, T. Brunner

9:45 PM                                                       social evening  

Thursday, January, 16th                                                                             

                                                                              

7:00 AM         –          9:30 AM                   Breakfast           

9:30 AM                                                     Ski Session or Departure